加载中…
正文 字体大小:

Asia Teams advanced to 2014 World Finals Ekaterinburg

(2014-01-01 19:01:35)
标签:

acm-icpc-wf

cjhwang

programming-contest

黄金雄

it

分类: ACM-ICPC-World-Finals

ACM-ICPC 2013 Asia Teams advanced to 2014 World Finals Ekaterinburg

(Official; The Chinese fonts with the icons are not part of this posting. 

English Readers please ignore all Chinese fonts. )

I.           The calculation table for 2013 regional participation scores and site scores are done using the formula specified in 2013 Asia Rules and other approved local resolutions. The site scores table and this list of WF recommended teams have been approved by headquarter. I can present the 2013 site scores table in Asia Council meeting in Ekaterinburg and may optionally present in a few group meetings of Asia Coaches if there is a chance.

Some notes about the teams rankings and teams selection priorities are described below in Note A. 

II.                WF slots granted to Asia from Headquarter            41+1  slots

A.    Initial Allocation                             37 slots

Please see e-mail from ICPC Executive Director at the bottom of this announcement. (This is the WF slots allocation formula used by Headquarter for your references.)

B.     Additional Allocation                           4+1 slots

Due to big total registrations in Asia and the extraordinary growth in Amritapuri site and the big growth for Asia Provincial/invitational contests.

III.             WF (41) teams Allocation for Asia SuperRegion: 

(Allocation to each sub-region is based on 2013 Asia Rules and other approved local resolutions. Teams indicated as TBD must inform ICPC manager your team choice by January 10, 2013.)

(If a team accepts ICPC invitation to attend WF and if the team does not show up in Ekaterinburg for any reason and does not inform Asia Director and ICPC manager before April 1, 2014, the team’s university will receive severe penalty which is specified in 2013 Asia Rules.)

 

A.    Medal Award Universities from WF 2013               teams

1.      Shanghai Jiaotong University                  Team TBD

2.      The University of Tokyo                       Team TBD

3.      National Taiwan University                    Team TBD

4.      Tsinghua University                           Team TBD

 

B.     West Continent  Sub-region  (Total Score  10.17)    10  teams

India 3 sites total scores 7.15                     7 teams

( Amritapuri Score 4.05; Kanpur 1.36; Kharagpur 1.74 ; the number of teams selected from each site is proportionate to contest site scores.)

5.       International Institute of information Technology- Hyderabad

                                                    Team illusion

6.       Indian Institute of Technology – Bombay          Team Dracarys

7.      Indian Institute of Technology – Indore          Team Paradigm Shift

8.      Delhi Technological University                     Team moduli

9.      Anil Neerukonda Institute of Technology and Sciences

                                                    Team randomly

10.  Indian Institute of Technology-Roorkee             Team 3Spades

11.  Indian Institute of Technology-Madras          Team GreenLeafPluckers

Dhaka ( Score 1.61)

12.  Shahjalal University of Science and Technology  

                                                Team SUST_Attoprottoyee

13.  Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology

                                                Team BUET [MAX+7]

Tehran  ( Score 1.41)

14. Sharif University of Technology                Team Shir-e-Aab

 

C.     Pacific Peninsula Sub-region (Total Score   9.14)     9 teams

( Non-repeated team used 1.0; Repeated team 0.5; Foreign team 0.6)


Aizu (1.62) and Chia-Yi (1.16)

have identical winning universities excluding medal award universities. (Total  Score 2.78; used 3.0 )

            15. Tokyo Institute of Technology             Team TBD

            16. Kyoto University                          Team YellowYell

            17. University of Tsukuba                     Team pipe.txt

Daejeon  ( Score 2.01; used 2.0; excluding medal award universities. )

            18.  Korea University                    Team Balloonphilia

            19. SungKyunKwan University              Team JunheelsCute>_<<o:p>

                   Danang  ( Score 1.6; used 1.5 )

            20. FPT University                         Team Runes of Champion

            21.  Ho Chi Minh University of Science     Team HCMUS-Accepters

                Jakarta ( Score 1.47;used 1.1; excluding medal award university)

           22. National University of Singapore          Team ThanQ

            (Repeat)  FPT University                      Team Runes of Champion

                  Phuket ( Score 1.28;used 1.1;excluding medal award universities)

            (Repeat) National University of Singapore     Team ThanQ

             23. University of Indonesia                  Team +1 2.0

 

D.    East Continent Sub-region (Total Score  14.7)     15 teams

(Changchun 3.03; Changsha 2.99; Chengdu 2.99; Hangzhou 2.90;

Nanjing 2.79; Teams selected according to Asia Rules and China Resolution & Preferences. )

Top 2 teams in each site excluding (2013) medal award universities:

            24. South China University of Technology   Team SCUT_Yamie die

            25. Hunan University                       Team  ACgege

                                  -------------------------

            26. Beijing Institute of Technology        Team BIT_laser

            27. Renmin University of China             Team kingbase_Acme

                                  --------------------------

            28.  Zhongshan (Sun Yat-sen ) University   

                                                       Team SYSU_ArthasMenethil

            29. Beijing Normal University              Team latte 

                                     _________________

            30. Fudan University                       Team Angstrom

            31.  The Chinese University of Hong Kong   Team XpanDers

                                    ___________________

            32.  University of Electronic Science and Technology of China

                                                       Team UESTC_Aspidochelone

            33.  Peking University       

                                          Team TBD with teams in other sub-region

                                  ______________________

Top 3rd team in each site excluding (2013) medal award universities:

 

           34.  South China Agricultural University    Team SCAU_Bear Kids

             35. Jilin University                    Team JJLU_Alarm_Clock_Memo

             36. Zhejiang University                   Team TBD

             (Repeat) University of Electronic Science and Technology of China

                                                         Team UESTC_Aspidochelone

             (Repeat) Fudan University                   Team  xxxxx

             Hosting preference award by China Resolution:

             37. Zhejiang University of Technology       Team  Keine

             Foreign Preference Team by China Resolution:

             38.  University of Natural Science          Team Redstar1

E.     Asia Director’s Award Teams                     3 teams

( There are too many teams qualified for hosting contribution awards.

Additional conditions are added to narrow down to three awards:

The teams’ universities must have hosted Asia Regionals more than 3 times and have not received hosting preferences for the last 6 years and have not earned a WF slot in the last three years. Of course, the teams’ universities must be ranked 15 or better in an Asia 2013 Regional contest site which had independent judges and problem setters for the site. )

39.  Amrita University                   Team Zonbies

     (Kharagpur site; Rank 12; Hosted Asia Regionals 9 times;

      Number of times attended in WF:  0 .)

 40.  National Sun-Yat-Sen University    Team TCQQ

      (Chia-Yi site; Rank 15; Hosted Asia Regionals 6 times;

       Last time in WF: 1997.)

 41.  Bina Nusantara University          Team TBD

      (Jakarta or Chia-Yi site; Rank 12 or 9; Hosted Asia 

      Regionals 5 times; Last time in WF: 2009.)


F.  One Top 4th  team in one site in East Continent Subregion excluding (2013) medal award universities (The last WF slot for Asia):

  42.  Fuzhou University                        Team Hallucination

       (Other top 4th universities in EC subregion are either a

      repeat or have made less contribution to ICPC development

      than Fuzhou University has done;

      The reason the last slot goes to East Continent: the CUHK

      team from special sub-region used a slot in EC. )

 

IV.             Notes

A.      Rankings and WF Selection Priorities for Teams

2013 Asia Rules (Item III.E.2) indicate that all Contest site Directors/Judges in Asia should use the University Rankings (Standard Rankings) for teams in their sites. Since the semi-autonomous spirit of ICPC, Asia Director usually respects the decision of RCD rankings for awards and certificates as official rankings of the sites.  

However, ranking methods used by all Asia RCD’s are so different.For uniform purpose, Asia Director had used and will use the University Rankings (Standard) as the WF Teams Selection Priorities. All preference teams will be selected by the Standard University Ranking only. 

Furthermore, the 2013 Asia Rules implemented the rules of Medal Award universities. For fairness, Asia Director has adopted the University Rankings excluding the medal Award universities as the “WF Teams Selection Priorities”only for individual slot selection one by one in each site and not for global preference teams.

As in the past, Asia Director is using the "Weight of Contribution to ICPC" as a factor to break a tie. 

 

B. E-mail from Executive Director (WF slots allocation formula used by Headquarter) for initial allocation.

From: William Poucher

To: Hwang, C. Jinshong
Cc:  
Subject: World Finals Sots for 2014

 

Congratulations CJ for all of the regional competitions on-going in the Asia Region.  We are not increasing the number of teams to the World Finals this year.

Here is the Asia slot allocation for 2014:

 

30 Slots:  Geography, Teams, Participant Metics

 

In addition here are the Bonus Slots. 

3 additional slots:  2013 World Finals Medals from Asia (please make recommendation based on where medalists are homed)

Shanghai Jiao Tong University

University of Tokyo

National Taiwan University

Tsinghua University

 

2 additional slots:  Qualifier growth to teams advancing from India due to spectacular job of the Amritapuri Qualifier

 

2 additional slots:  for hosting 2015 World Finals in Thailand and 2016 World Finals in India.

 

C.     Should we replace the 2013 participation scores formula by the one similar to the formula used by headquarter?

Discussion in Asia Council meeting in Ekaterinburg.

D.    Should we keep the Medal Award Universities rule for 2014?

 

Discussion in Asia Council meeting in Ekaterinburg.

0

阅读 收藏 转载 喜欢 打印举报
已投稿到:
  

新浪BLOG意见反馈留言板 不良信息反馈 电话:4006900000 提示音后按1键(按当地市话标准计费) 欢迎批评指正

新浪简介 | About Sina | 广告服务 | 联系我们 | 招聘信息 | 网站律师 | SINA English | 会员注册 | 产品答疑

新浪公司 版权所有