加载中…
个人资料
学士学位英语考试
学士学位英语考试
  • 博客等级:
  • 博客积分:0
  • 博客访问:2,155,055
  • 关注人气:3,376
  • 获赠金笔:0支
  • 赠出金笔:0支
  • 荣誉徽章:
相关博文
推荐博文
正文 字体大小:

2011年5月份河北省学士学位英语考试原题试题真题

(2011-05-15 11:30:54)
标签:

学位英语

试题

真题

原题

分类: 历年学位英语考试真题

2011年5月份河北省成人高等教育

本科毕业生申请授予学士学位外国语水平统一考试

英语试题

 

考试问答:点击查看 学位英语40问 - 基本常识、报名、考试须知、成绩查询与复核、教材大纲等内容的问答

考试经验:点击进入 学位英语考试经验谈 - 怎样复习准备学位英语考试

考试教材:河北省成人高等教育本科毕业生授予学士学位2011年外国语水平考试教程-英语(河北教育出版社) 考试大纲:点击查看河北省成人高等教育本科毕业生授予学士学位英语统一考试大纲<新版>

考试安排:点击查看 2011年上半年河北省成人学士学位英语考试日程安排 

考试真题:点击进入 2010年11月份河北省学位英语考试真题 

考试真题:点击进入 2010年5月份河北省学位英语考试真题

考试真题:点击进入 2009年11月份河北省学位英语考试真题

考试真题:点击查看 2009年11月学位英语考试中的31道书上选择题原题

考试成绩:点击查看 2010年11月份群(76707063)内成员学位英语考试成绩

考试成绩:点击查看 2010年5月份群(76707063)内会员学位英语考试成绩

备考建议:点击查看群(76707063)管理给备考学士学位英语的诸位同学的建议 

感谢名单:点我查看感谢的名单如果你是本博的受益者,请向他们表示一下敬意

 

一.语法词汇(50个小题,每个0.5分,共25分.按所在单元排序) 

Unit 1  

3.I am      to believe that he won't come back to see his wife again.

a)inclined(倾向,倾斜) b)puzzled(困惑)c)accompanied(陪同) d)performed(执行; 履行)

答案 a) 我倾向于相信他不会再来见他的妻子。

8.When you buy the spare parts for your car,try to get the      ones from the authorized dealer.

a)genuine(真的)   b)generous(慷慨的)  c)genius(天才, 天赋)   d)gentle(温和的)

答案 a) 当你买你骑车的备用零件时,设法去真正的授权经销商。

15.      computers are of great benefit to the development of science and  technology.

a)The fact is what  b)That the fact is  c)What the fact is that  d)The fact is that

答案 d) 事实上,计算机对于科学技术的发展有很大的好处。

20.      method you choose, so long as you finish the job on time.

a)It isn't matter to me what        b)What doesn't matter is that

c)It doesn't matter to me which     d)No matter which

答案 c)  只要你能按时完成任务,选择哪种方法,都是无所谓的。

Unit2

15. The thing talked about in this report _____ over a year ago.

A) has taken place  B)took place  C)had taken place  D)were taken place

答案 B  这个报告讨论的是一年前接管的地方。

19. I met him in the street the other day.  We ___ each other for many years.

A)have not seen   B)had not seen  C)did not see  D)have not been seeing

答案 B  前几天我在街上遇到他。我们有很多年没有见到对方了。

4. This man has been proved ____ of murder.

A)guilty(内疚的,有罪的) B)spoil(腐败) C)flash(发出闪光)D)curious(好奇的)

答案 A  这个男人已经被证明犯有谋杀罪

7. We _____ that it will take another four months to finish this plan.  

A)grant(准许)   B)estimate(估计估价)  C)council(理事会)  D)check(检查)  

答案 B  我们估计,将需要另外四个月的时间才能完成这个计划。

Unit 3

4. Before you begin writing your paper,please write a(n)_D_first. Then we can have a better idea about what you are going to talk about.

A)origin出身 B)detail细节 C)example例子 D)outline提纲

答案 D 在你下笔之前请先立个提纲,这样你就能对你所要表述的内容有个好的思路。

7. The financial support is decided not only according to your GRE score, but also according to your __ in college.

A) performance表现成就 B) policy政策 C) smart整齐的 D) statement说明

答案 A 奖金不仅取决于你的研究生入学成绩,而且更取决于在校的成绩。

Unit 4

2. This newspaper often ______ the governments opinion, not the public opinion.

A) affects     B)reacts    C)reflects   D)recognizes 

答案:C)reflects  这家报纸经常反映政府的意见,而不是民意。

4. This movie has a _____ ending. You can not imagine who will be killed finally.

A) dramatic   B)original   C)considerable   D)temple  

答案:A)dramatic 这部电影有一个戏剧性的结局。你无法想象,谁最终会被杀死.

17. He was lucky and narrowly missed _____.

A) to injure   B)injuring   C)to be injured   D)being injured

他很幸运,差点砸到受伤

Unit 5

1.This is  an ___ that will not be easily forgotten. 答案:C

A. impact B. academic C. insult  D. alternative这是一种侮辱,不会轻易忘记的

9.Many English words are __ from Latin.  答案:D

A. displayed B. spread C. lost  D. derived 很多英语单词源于拉丁文。

19. He returned from abroad ___that his mother had been badly ill.  答案:D

A. heard  B. having been heard  C. having phoned  D. having been phoned

他的母亲得了重病,他被打电话从国外回来。

Unit 6

1The doctors __ the medicines to the people in the flood area.

A)distributed (分发)  B)packed    C)prayed   D)undertook

答案:A       医生们分发了药品给洪灾区的人们 

5.The _work continued for more than a week but there was still no sign of the missing boy.

A) research 研究  B)rescue  拯救,援救 C)vessel 容器  D)vast 巨大,广阔的

Unit 7

3. We wont allow any foreign country to ___ in our internal affairs.

A)devote(献身;致力)  B)district( 地区, 区域) C)interfere(干预)  D) wander(漫步)

答案:C 我们不允许任何外国干涉我们的内政

7. This boy was _____ for what he had done in the class.

A)scolded(被责骂的) B)overcome(克服) C)inclined(有…意向的) D)displayed(装备模型)

答案:A  这个男孩因为上课时所做的事情而受到责骂

15. If he _____, he_____ that food.

A)was warned; would not take        B)had been warned; would not have taken

C)Would be warned; had not take      D)would have been warned; had not taken

答案:B 如果他被警告了,他就不会吃那些食物了。

Unit 8

2What a        person says or does today agrees with what he said or did yesterday.

A)harmonious 和谐,调和 B) consistent 始终如一,坚持的 C) constant 稳定的 D)sensible 明智的,明理的

答案 始终如一的人他今天说的话做的事和过后说的话做的事总是保持一致。

18We are delighted by      with the computer.

A) what a good job you have done B) what have you done a good job C) what did you do a good job D) what a good job you did

答案 A 我们都很高兴,你能用电脑把工作完成得这么好,(what引导的感叹句句型)

Unit 9 

3. The wine glasses were so ( A )that I was afraid to carry them home by bus .

A. delicate(易碎的) B. flexible(易弯曲的) C. shaky(摇晃的) D. tender(脆弱的)

这个酒杯如此易碎,我都不敢坐公交车把它拿回家了。

15. sound waves travel in the air in much the same way ( A )water waves spread on the water.

A. as B. that C. where D. in which

声波以类似和水波拂过水面相同的方式穿过空气。

9. The latest survey of 50 young couples in that city shows the average cost for a wedding has doubled the     of 1986.

A. size(尺寸) B. number(数) C. figure(数字) D. quantity(数量)

答案:C一项在那个城市中对50对年轻夫妇的调查显示,一场婚礼的平均花费是1986年的两倍。

Unit 10

4.The young couple is _____ in their own factory.

A)industrial 从事工业的 B)industrious 勤勉的 C)indulge 满足 D)individual 个人的

答案:B年轻的夫妇在他们自己的工厂里勤奋刻苦。

7.Dont waste time;lets _____ hands in the business.

A)join 结合 B)connect 连接 C)combine 连接 D)join in 加入

19. _____ you know the significance of this economic reform,you should not complain.

A)When  B)Now that  C)Until  D)Although

答案:B既然你明白这个经济改革的重要性,就不应该抱怨了。

Unit 11

5.Since he often travels on business, he can      himself to sleeping in any place he can find.

A)make          B)accustom 习惯       C)force             D)let

答案:B 由于他经常出差,所以他习惯于在任何地方都能找到睡觉的地儿。

8.If you want to see the chairman of the department,youd better make an      with his secretary first.

A)admission        B)agreement       C)appointment约会约定            D)alphabet

答案:C 如果你想去看系主任,你最好首先跟他的秘书预约一下。

17.Batteries should be kept in dry places      electricity should leak away.

A)for the reason      B)for fear that以免      C)because of           D)since

答案:B 电池应放在干燥的地方,以免漏电。

Unit 12

1. This university has_____ a great deal since our last visit.

A) appeared 出现   B) altered 改变    C) approached靠近      D) admired 钦佩

答案:B 这所大学自我们上次访问后,有了很大的改变。

10. The _____ production of engines in our factory has doubled this year.

A) manual手工的,体力的 B) annual每年的,年度的 C) amount();总额 D) alike同样的,相像的

答案:B 我们工厂今年发动机的年产量翻了一番。

13. The nurse treated the patient _____ he were her own brother.

A) like         B) as           C) even if     D) as if

答案:D 护士对待病人,就像是她的亲兄弟一样。

Unit 13

1.The Foreign Minister made an excellent ___on the current international situation.
A) committee    B) command     C) comment      D) commission
答案 外交部长对当前的国际形势做出了一个很好的评论

6. Our teacher was ___ by the funny story.  

A) naked      B) yielded      C) amused                  D) expanded

答案 C 我们的老师被幽默的故事逗乐

19. Under no circumstances ___leave the house.

A) is he allowed to B) he is allowed to  C) will allow him to  D) he will be allowed to

答案 A 在任何情况下,他可以离开这所房子

Unit 14

3.  There are two governments in this country.But neither of them is regarded as the___one by the other.

A)panel  仪表板,面板 B)legal 合法的  C)purple 紫色的 D)republic 共和的

答案:B 这个国家有两个政府,可是没有哪个政府认为对方是合法的。

5. The ___between the two playing periods of a football game is only a few minutes.

A)internal 中间  B)reserve 保留,后备  C)interval  间隙,空隙 D)radium

答案:C 足球比赛的中场休息间隙只有短短几分钟。

20.  He is the only one of the students who ___ a winner of scholarship for three years.

A)is   B)are   C)have been   D)has been

答案:D 他是唯一一个三年里都拿奖学金的学生。(表示唯一时,系动词要用单数,同时for three years,说明前面应该用完成时态)

Unit 15

4 The rebuilding plan was_____to the committee.

A) taped带子  B)admitted 承认 C)desired 渴望 D)submitted听从

7 Jack is____of stealing the books from the library.

A)accused控告  b)witnessed见证  C)strained紧张  D)found发现

答案:A 捷克被控告从图书馆偷书。

12.They believe      their duty to look after the morals of those who live in poverty.

A)that  B) this  C)it  D)what

答案 C 他们认为自己有责任照顾那些生活在贫困以下的人们。

Unit 16

5. Several loudspeakers are      from the ceiling and we can hear the speaker very clearly.

A)connected       B)sustained         C)associated      D)suspended

答案 D 几个扬声器挂在天花板上,这样我们就能很清楚的听到演讲者的声音

7. It is not---      for me to return all the books to be the library now because I still need some of them for my research.

A)continuous      B)difficult           C)convenient     D)sufficient

答案 C 对于我来说,现在把所有的书还回图书馆是不方便的,因为为了我的研究我仍然需要他们中的一些。

这题不肯定13.No one should enter the spot without the      of the police.

A)permit         B)permission         C)permitting      D)permittence

答案 B 没有警察的允许没有一个人能进入这个地方。

18.The necklace that she lost is very expensive. Its of great      .

A)valuable       B)value            C)valueless          D)invaluable

答案 B 他丢掉的项链是非常昂贵的。它是很有价值的。 

Text III

39.The old man came upstairs with great strength, his right __a stick for support.

选择:B  现在分词短语作伴随状语。holding

译文:那个老人上楼非常费劲,手里拿着一根棍子作支撑。

41. The book is not here in it place. It seems to___.

选择:C  像现在完成时态的被动语态   have been stolen

译文:那本书没有在他的位置上,好像是被偷了。

 

点击我返回本博客首页 http://blog.sina.com.cn/xuewei3 点击我返回本博客首页

 

二.阅读理解(6个阅读理解,30个小题,每小题1.5分,共45分.有下划线的部分是需要翻译的

 

阅读1.本阅读理解选自课外,本题由76707063群成员 唐山41-金蕊(平常心 )搜索自网络

The old fashioned general store is fast disappearing. This is, perhaps, a pity, because shopping today seems to lack that personal element which existed when the shopkeeper knew all his regular customers personally. He could, for instance, remember which brand of tea Mrs. Smith usually bought or what sort of washing powder Mrs. Jones preferred. Not only was the shop a center of buying and selling, but a social meeting place.
A prosperous(繁荣的) general store might have employed four or five assistants, and so there were very few problems in management as far as the staff (全体职员) was concerned. But now that the supermarket has replaced the general store, the job of the manager has changed completely. The modern supermarket manager has to cope with a staff of as many as a hundred, apart from all the other everyday problems of running a large business.
Every morning the manager must, like the commander of an army division, carry out an inspection of his store to make sure that everything is ready for the business of the day. He must see that everything is running smoothly. He will have to give advice and make decisions as problems arise; and he must know how to get his huge staff to work efficiently with their respective responsibilities. No matter what he has to do throughout the day, however, the supermarket manager must be ready for any emergency that may arise. They say in the trade that you are not really an experienced supermarket manager until you have dealt with a flood, a fire, a birth and a death in your store.
1.The main purpose of the passage is to show ______.
A.how the supermarket has replaced the old general store
B.how the old fashioned general store is fast disappearing
C.how supermarket managers deal with problems every morning
D.how the role of the shop manager has undergone an overall change
2.It is a pity that there are fewer old general stores now because _____.
A.there is less trading business
B.there used to be more social activities in the old days
C.supermarket managers has more problems
D.there is less personal contact between manager and customer
3.Who are Mrs. Smith and Mrs. Jones mentioned in the first paragraph?
A.People representing any of the regular customers of the old general store.
B.Shop assistants.
C.Friends of the shop manager's.
D.Two regular customers of the store.
4.How has the job of the store manager changed?
A.He doesn't sell tea or washing powder any more.
B.He has a much larger staff to take care of, to say nothing of all the other daily problems of running the store.
C.He must try hard to remember the names of the regular customers.
D.He has to give advice and make decisions when problems arise.
5.The author compared the supermarket manager to ______.
A.a military leader B.a school inspector
C.traffic supervisor D.an orchestra conductor

答案:1D 2d 3b 4d 5c 

 

阅读2.本阅读理解题是教材第7单元课后阅读理解2,这是一篇老阅读题,在2010年上、下半年的教材及2011年教材中都有。短文内容见:http://blog.sina.com.cn/s/blog_56573c7e0100ikkh.html

    1. according to the write,it is difficult for you to go to sleep because?

    答案:you sleep for hours after dinner

    2. which of the flowing is NOT true if you want go get out of the habit of sleeping during the evening?

    答案: Do some physical labor

    3. you feel tired all day probably because?  

    答案:you take sleeping pills

    4. which of the following is true according to the passage?

    答案:it is very important to get out of the habit of taking a nap ater dinner

    5. we may infer that the author is most probably a ?

    答案:doctor

 

阅读3.本阅读理解题节选自教材第5单元课文,本课在2010年下半年及2011年教材中都有。内容见

http://blog.sina.com.cn/s/blog_56573c7e0100m3ok.html

    1.What is the effect of the rapid? 

    答案:people find more ways make friends.

    2.Why do you think is Alice know as the........?   

    答案:because she sends so many messages

    3.According to .......    

    答案:They can have one-to-one communicantions

    4."take off"?  

    答案:become popular

    5.one megative reault of text.......     

    答案:students use abbrersations in their normal writing

 

阅读4.本阅读理解选自课外,本题由76707063群成员 唐山41-金蕊(平常心 )搜索自网络

In some urban centers, workaholism is so common that people do not consider it unusual:
They accept the lifestyle as normal. Government workers in Washington D.C, for example, frequently work sixty to seventy hours a week. They don’t do this because they have to; they do it because they want to.
Workaholism can be a serious problem. Because true workaholics would rather work than do anything else, they probably don’t know how to relax.
Is workaholism always dangerous? Perhaps not. There are, certainly, people who work well under stress. Some studies show that many workaholies have great energy and interest in life. Their work is so pleasurable that they are actually very happy. For most workaholics, work and entertainment keep them busy and creative.
Why do workaholics enjoy their jobs so much? There are several advantages to work. Of course, it provides people with paychecks, and this is important. But it offers more than financial security. It provides people with selfconfidence; they have a feeling of satisfaction when they’re produced a challenging piece of work and are able to say,“I made that.” Psychologists claim that work gives people an identity through participation in work, they get a sense of self and individualism. In addition, most jobs provide people with a socially acceptable way to meet others. Perhaps some people are compulsive about their work, but their addiction seems to be a safe-even an advantageous-one.

  1.A workaholic is a person who ____.  工作狂就是沉溺于工作的人
A. has to work at least 8 to 9 hours a day
B. volunteers to work for long hours
C. is addicted to work
D. has the work with more responsibility than others
  2.One of the reasons that some people are not willing to quit even in their eighties and nineties is that ____. 有些人到了八、九十岁都不愿放弃工作的原因之一是他们渴望一种成功和个人成就感。
A. they are in the need of financial security
B. they would rather work than be disturbed by domestic discord
C. they long for a sense of identity and being accomplished
D. they may have health problems from sheer boredom
  3.The main idea of the passage is that ____.本文的中心思想是工作狂可能会引起严重问题,但也能够创造快乐的生活。
A. workaholics are usually successful people, but their lives are in a mess
B. workaholism can lead to serious problems but it can also create a joyful life
C. people who indulge in their work may enjoy movies, sports and other kinds of entertainment
D. those who work even under difficult conditions may be very happy
  4.It can be inferred from the passage that ____.
A. in the eyes of all the common people workaholics are pe从本文可以推断,工作狂就像人们沉溺于毒品和酒一样沉溺于工作。culiar

B.to workaholics work is the sole source of happiness
C. a piece of challenging work may provide the workaholics a sense of satisfaction
D. workaholics are as addicted to their job as other people are to drugs or alcohol
  5.The author’s attitude towards workaholism is ____.作者对工作狂的态度是赞同的。
A. favorable B. critical   C. worried D. neutral

  答案 CCBDA
 

阅读5.本阅读理解题是教材第25单元课后阅读理解2,这是一篇新阅读题,2011年3月版教材中新添加的。短文内容见 http://blog.sina.com.cn/s/blog_56573c7e0100qvr1.html

   1.The reason that American teachers attach much importance to individualism is that       
   答案:the United States is a country of multi·culture
   2.Which ofthe following statements applies to Asian methods of education?
   答案:Students are prepared for a society that values discipline.
   3.An ideal educational system would be the one that       
   答案:is the combination of Westem and Oriental methods
   4.The author is convinced that       
   答案:differentducational systems reflect difierent cultures of the societies
   5.The authorfocuses on       
   答案:the differences in methods of education between Orient and West
 

阅读6.本阅读理解题节选自教材第13单元课文,本课是2011年上半年教材中新添加的。内容见:

http://blog.sina.com.cn/s/blog_56573c7e0100qv8m.html

 

点击我返回本博客首页 http://blog.sina.com.cn/xuewei3 点击我返回本博客首页

 

三.完型填空(20个空,每空0.5分,共10分)

 

本次完形填空真题选自学位英语教材第22单元课后原题。此完形填空是个新题,2011年3月版教材中新添的。详见:http://blog.sina.com.cn/s/blog_56573c7e0100r7kl.html

 

点击我返回本博客首页 http://blog.sina.com.cn/xuewei3 点击我返回本博客首页

 

四.翻译(20分,6道题,每题3-4分。这6个句子来自第二题阅读理解中有下划线的部分

 

1.He will have to give advice and make decisions as problems arise, and he must know how to get his huge staff to work efficiently with their respective responsibilities。

随着各种问题的出现,他必须给出意见并作出决定,他必须在获得职员尊重的同时,知道怎样让员工有效的进行工作.本翻译来自76707063群成员成功宝贝。

 

2.Read a while or listen to the radio, and make yourself a few hour's sleep that night, you will feel better, in the morning than you usually feel after taking a pill.

那晚上你可以读会儿书,或者听听收音机,再睡几个小时,第二天早上你的感觉会比平时吃安眠药醒后的感觉好。

 

3.But they are never rude .if  I  text them back answering their queries (疑问,问题)”,they always send another message saying ‘Thx’, even though it’s not really necessary。

但是他们从来不是无礼的。如果我回他们短信息回答他们的问题,他们总是发给我另外一条信息说‘Thx’,即使真的不需要。

 

4.Government workers in WashingtonDC,fo r example frequently work sixty to seventy hours a week ,they dont do this because they have to,they do it because they want to。 

在华盛顿特区政府工作人员例如,经常工作六十到七十小时一周。不是因为他们不得不做才做,而是因为他们想做才做.

 

5.In a society such as the Unite States or Canada,which has many national,religious,and cultural differences,people highly value individualism -the differences among people,Teachers place a lot importance on the qualities that make each student special。

在象美国或加拿大这样有着很多民族、宗教和文化差异的社会里,人们高度重视个人主义--人与人的差异。教师们非常看重使每个学生与众不同的特点。

 

6.This isn't straight forward certainly not in the us where people basically need to fend for themselves and there's much less government support than in other countries

这并不简单,肯定在美国不简单,在美国人们基本地需要照料自己,来自政府的支持远远少于其他国家

 

点击我返回本博客首页 http://blog.sina.com.cn/xuewei3 点击我返回本博客首页

 

五.作文写作(20分)

 

题目:Be True to Your Word-要言而有信

范文:

One of our ancient philosophers said, "If one does not keep his word, others will keep avoiding him." The Chinese people have always held this idea to be one of their standards of morality.
When one is as good as his word, he will win confidence of people and make a lot of friends. And as we all know, friendship may give us joy, help, support whenever we need them. And when we enjoy the pleasure of being trusted, respected and loved by others, we will urge ourselves to be ever honest in society, ever helpful to others, and ever ready to do our bit for a better tomorrow of mankind.
Since we can gain so much when we are sincere in what we have said and promised, let's be true in word and resolute in deed anytime and anywhere.

 

****************************************************************

本次考试真题根据76707063 Q群成员ヽoo緔影儛ツ(唐山夶苩兎釢糖)、彬纷人生(石家庄-作文啊)、紫蕈梵囡、笃静守深、北方、山楂树、半支红塔山_7tn雨中的风信子、唐山41-金蕊(平常心)等提供的信息汇总.

转载请注明出处,加上本博链接(http://blog.sina.com.cn/xuewei3)。谢谢~

****************************************************************

 

击进入我的微博   http://weibo.com/xuewei3   击进入我的微博  

  

0

阅读 评论 收藏 转载 喜欢 打印举报/Report
  • 评论加载中,请稍候...
发评论

    发评论

    以上网友发言只代表其个人观点,不代表新浪网的观点或立场。

      

    新浪BLOG意见反馈留言板 电话:4000520066 提示音后按1键(按当地市话标准计费) 欢迎批评指正

    新浪简介 | About Sina | 广告服务 | 联系我们 | 招聘信息 | 网站律师 | SINA English | 会员注册 | 产品答疑

    新浪公司 版权所有